Prizes and Awards

  • Erik Diessel / TU Kaiserslautern
    Bachelorprize 2018 of the Gesellschaft für Operations Research e.V. (GOR)
    Topic: »Design and Analysis of Algorithms for Packing and Sequencing in the Production of Glued Laminated Timber«
    Supervision: Prof. Dr. Karl-Heinz Küfer and Dr. Heiner Ackermann

    Prof. Dr. Karl-Heinz Küfer and Priv.-Doz. Dr. Michael Bortz
    Joseph von Fraunhofer Prize 2019 of the Fraunhofer Gesellschaft

    Topic: »Saving Energy in the Production of Chemicals – Analysis Tool for Chemical Processes«

    fleXstructures GmbH and Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics ITWM
    On behalf of their employees, Dr. Oliver Hermanns, Managing Director of fleXstructures GmbH, and Dr. Klaus Dreßler, Head of Division at Fraunhofer ITWM, accepted the award from Economics Minister Dr. Volker Wissing.
    Innovation Award 2019 of Rhineland-Palatinate in the field »Cooperation«
    Topic: »Cooperation of the research institute and the spin-off in the digitization of flexible components with the software IPS Cable Simulation supported by the measuring system MeSOMICS.«

  • fleXstructures GmbH together with the division Mathematics for Vehicle Engineering Fraunhofer ITWM
    SUCCESS 2018 – Technology Prize

    Investitions- und Strukturbank Rheinland-Pfalz (ISB) and Ministerium für Wirtschaft, Verkehr, Landwirtschaft und Weinbau Rheinland-Pfalz

    ThinkParQ GmbH together with the BeeGFS Gruppe of the Competence Center High Performance Computing Fraunhofer ITWM
    HPCwire Best HPC Storage Product or Technology Award
    on the occasion of Supercomputing 2018 for »Parallel File System BeeGFS«
    HPCwire

    Tobias Grau
    Best apprentice »IT specialist system integration«
    IHK Pfalz

    Dominic Schunk
    Prize for outstanding achievements in vocational training
    IHK Pfalz

    Sebastian Osterroth
    Fraunhofer ICT Dissertation Award 2018
    Fraunhofer-Verbund IUK-Technologie

    Georg von Freymann, Daniel Molter, Jens Klier, Stefan Weber
    3rd Prize. The surface: Thickness measurement of paint layers with Terahertz
    Fraunhofer IPA

    Martin Obermayr; Klaus Dreßler; Christos Vrettos; Peter Eberhard
    Outstanding Paper Award 2018
    Computers and Geotechnics

  • Michael Roller; Staffan Björkenstam
    ECCOMAS Best Paper Award
    ECCOMAS Thematic Conference on Multibody Dynamics, Prag

    Klaus Dreßler; Thomas Stephan 
    Article of the year 2017 
    Technical Magazine Elektronik

  • Jan Kleinert
    ICT Dissertation Award
    Gesellschaft für Informatik e.V.

    Michael Bortz; Karl-Heinz Küfer; Alexander Scherrer; Philipp Süss; Katrin Teichert
    Preis des Stifterverbandes für die deutsche Wissenschaft 2016
    Stifterverband für die Deutsche Wissenschaft e. V. 

    Dominik Gilberg
    Young Researcher Symposium
    1. Preis Kategorie »Best Talk«
    TU-Nachwuchsring, Kaiserslautern

    Tobias Hofmann
    Young Researcher Symposium
    3. Preis Kategorie »Best Talk«
    TU-Nachwuchsring, Kaiserslautern

    Jochen Zausch
    ELEKTRONIK »Artikel des Jahres«
    Redaktion ELEKTRONIK

    Marion Schulz-Reese
    Fraunhofer Taler
    Fraunhofer- Gesellschaft

    Sven Krumke
    Distinguished Teaching Award
    Technische Universität Kaiserslautern 

  • Dascha Dobrovolskij
    Einjähriges Stipendium zur Nachwuchsförderung
    innerhalb des DGZfP-Stipendiatenprogramms,
    Deutsche Gesellschaft für zerstörungsfreie Prüftechnik (DGZfP)

    Prof. Dr. Dieter Prätzel-Wolters
    Fraunhofer Münze
    Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft

  • (Norbert Asprion), Michael Bortz, (Jakob Burger), Richard Welke
    IChemE Awards 2014: Core Chemical Engineering Award,
    Institution of Chemical Engineers (IChemE)

  • Carsten Lojewski, Rui Machado (Christian Simmendinger): Programmiermodell für zukünftige Supercomputer
    Fraunhofer-Preis
    Fraunhofer Gesellschaft

  • Dascha Dobrovolskij
    DGZfP-Studentenpreis
    Deutsche Gesellschaft für Zerstörungsfreie Prüfung DGZfP

    Nataliya Horbenko, Peter Ruckdeschel,(Taehan Bae)
    Paper of the Year
    Operational Risk and Regulation (Innovation Award 2012)

    Stefan Nickel
    Top Cited Article 2007 – 2011
    Elsevier, European Journal of Operational Research

    Stefan Nickel
    EURO Award 2012
    EURO The Association of European Operational Research Societies

    Andreas Wagner
    Best Paper Award
    Energy Finance Conference 2012

  • Hans Rieder, Martin Spies, Alexander Dillhöfer
    Förderpreis für herausragende und innovative wissenschaftliche Arbeiten zum Werkstoff Kupfer,
    Deutsches Kupferinstitut

    Thorsten Asal
    Preis für ausgezeichnete Diplomarbeiten im Studiengang
    Mechatronik der FH KL
    John Deere

    Frank Schuler, Katja Schladitz
    3. Preis beim Young Researcher Symposium
    Center of Mathematical and Computational Modelling CM²

    Ingmar Schüle
    Preis für herausragende Promotion
    Kreissparkassenstiftung Kaiserslautern

    Giles, Arnaud; Nzouankeu, Nana
    DAAD-Preis für hervorragende Leistungen ausländischer Studierender
    DAAD an der TU Kaiserslautern

    Dieter Prätzel-Wolters
    Verdienstorden des Landes Rheinland-Pfalz
    Land Rheinland-Pfalz

  • Franz-Josef Pfreundt
    HPCwire Readers‘ and Editors‘ Choice Award
    Engagement in GreenHPC
    Journal »HPCwire« anlässlich SuperComputing-2009 in Portland (USA)

    Hans Rieder, Martin Spies: Entwicklung von Ultraschallverfahren
    Berthold-Preis
    Deutschen Gesellschaft für zerstörungsfreie Prüftechnik (DGZfP)

    Fachkonferenz und Ausstellung »Digitale Nutzfahrzeugtechnologie«
    Ort der Ideen 2009
    Initiative »Deutschland – Land der Ideen«

    Anton Winterfeld, Peter Klein: »Edelsteine – Optimal verwertet«
    Fraunhofer-Preis
    Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft

  • Jörg Willems
    Hugo-Geiger-Preis für hervorragende anwendungsorientierte Diplomarbeit
    Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft

    Anton Winterfeld
    Preis für herausragende Dissertation
    Kreissparkassenstiftung Kaiserslautern

  • Ruth Velte
    Beste Azubis
    Fraunhofer Gesellschaft

    Dr. Helmut Neunzert
    Ehrendoktor
    Chalmers University, Schweden

  • HPC/Dr. Franz-Josef Pfreundt
    IBM Faculty Award
    IBM

    Arbeitsgruppe MAVI/Dr. Katja Schladitz
    Innovationspreis Rheinland-Pfalz
    Land Rheinland-Pfalz

  • NESPRI-TEC: Caparol (Ober-Ramstadt), Wagner (Markdorf), FSM! GmbH (Landstuhl)
    Bundespreis 2005 für hervorragende innovatorische Leistungen für das Handwerk
    Bundesministerium für Wirtschaft und Arbeit

    Carsten Lojewski: PV-4D: Schnelle Visualisierung
    großer Datenmengen
    Fraunhofer-Preis
    Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft

    Peter Klein
    Bunshah-Award für beste Fachveröffentlichung
    American Vacuum Society (AVS)

    Helmut Neunzert
    Zakir Hussain Award
    Indian Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (ISIAM)

  • Helmut Neunzert
    Fraunhofer-Medaille
    Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft

    NESPRI: Dietmar Hietel und Michael Heil (FSM! GmbH, Landstuhl)
    Professor-Adalbert-Seifriz-Preis für gelungene Technologietransfers zwischen Handwerksbetrieben und wissenschaftlichen Institutionen
    handwerk magazin, Signal Iduna-Gruppe und Steinbeis-Stiftung

    NESPRI: Dietmar Hietel und Michael Heil (FSM! GmbH, Landstuhl)
    Innovationspreis des Landes Rheinland-Pfalz
    Land Rheinland-Pfalz

  • Helmut Neunzert
    Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh
    Royal Society of Edinburgh (GB)

    ITWM
    ITWM bestes Institut der I und K-Gruppe
    Fraunhofer Gesellschaft

  • Nicole Marheineke
    Hansjörg Wacker Memorial Prize
    ECMI

  • Arbeitsgruppe »Analog Insydes«
    Innovationspreis des Landes Rheinland-Pfalz
    Land Rheinland-Pfalz

    AG »Mikrostruktursimulation« (F.-J. Pfreundt, K. Steiner)
    Fraunhofer-Preis
    Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft

    Helmut Neunzert
    Akademie-Preis des Landes Rheinland-Pfalz
    Ministerium für Wissenschaft, Weiterbildung, Forschung und Kultur und die Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, Mainz

  • Helmut Neunzert
    Verdienstorden des Landes Rheinland-Pfalz
    Land Rheinland-Pfalz

  • Helmut Neunzert
    SIAM Pioneer Prize
    Mathematikervereinigungen aus Europa und der amerikanischen
    Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM)

  • Frank Zingsheim
    Hansjörg-Wacker-Memorial-Prize
    ECMI

  • Helmut Neunzert
    Preis für herausragende Leistungen in der internationalen Hochschulzusammenarbeit
    Bundesminister für Bildung und Forschung